crest
Cambuslang Bowling Club
Est.1874

 Lawn Green Outdoor bowls club in South Lanarkshire, near Glasgow    Scotland  UK

| Home | Contact us | Gents | Fixtures | History | clubhouse | Sponsors | Charity | Photos | Ladies | weblinks | shop |

 
 Club Fixture list 2015            Results 2015

| Gents| Directors  | Gents  2014 | 2013 | 201220112010 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006  |  2005  | 2004|  2003 2002 2001  |

Fixtures 2009
Fixtures 2010
Fixtures 2011
Fixtures 2012
Fixtures 2013
Fixtures 2014

DRESS CODE 
                 
Opening Day, Club games and Closing Day 
All members ----- club uniform to be worn
.

 Points night every Monday May till August, all members welcome
Cambuslang weather ...click here Cambuslang 
weather check


bowler
If you would like to take part in any of our tournaments fill-in  
this
Tournament Application Form and return it 
to our Match Secretary or Webmaister

APRIL 2015

 

Get your application forms in early !

04 Sat 14.00 - Opening Day 
07 Tues 14.00 - Ladies Opening Day
25 Sat 14.00 - Troon Portland BC

MAY 

 

 

02 Sat 14.00 - Whitefield BC   
09 Sat 10.00 away Burnside BC
16 Sun 11.00 - President's Ryder Cup Tournament
23 Sat 10.00 - Ladies 2 + 1
26 Tue  12.00 - Ladies Lunch Bowl
31 Sun  10.00 -  CHARITY DAY Alex MacFarlaneMemorial ...... Sponsored

JUNE

 

 

02 Tue  14.00 -  RDBA semi final  - 2 rinks

02
Tue
18:30
-  RDBA semi final  - 6 rinks

06 Sat  10.00 -  Hoad Memorial Invitation.Triples                                  Sponsored: Hoad Bulk Transport
13 Sat 10.00  -  Ladies Fours

14 Sun 11.30  -  Balloted Pairs

17 Wed 18.30 away  RDBA Alan Chapman tournament - at Halfway BC
19 Fri 18.30 away
 RDBA Championship finals - at Whitefield BC
20 Sat 10.00  -  Sam McDougal Memorial  Mixed Pairs -  [winners represent club in SBA next year]
27 Sat  10.00 -  Publicity Printing Tournament  cancelled

JULY

 

 

02 Thur  10.00 - Ayrshire 
04 Sat 14.00 away Templeton BC

11

Sat 14.00

-

Halfway BC 

12 Sun 11.00 - Ladies Ryder Cup
18 Sat      
25 Sat 14.00 - Claremont BC

AUGUST

 

 

01 Sat 11.00 -  Ryder Cup 
02 Sun 10.00 -  Ladies Triples
06 Thu 14.00 -  Ladies v Gents
08 Sat 14.00 away  Glasgow Cup
08-14 M-F
-
 Ladies Finals week

16 Sun 11.00
 Masonic Tournament

22 Sat 11.00 - 
 Club Triples   [represent club in GBA Top 10]
30 Sun 11.00 -  Betty Keary Ladies tournament

SEPTEMBER

 

 

05 Sat 14.00 -  Carmyle BC
06 Sun 12.00 -  Ladies 2 bowl pairs
12 Sat 14.00 away  Kirkhill BC
13 Sun 12.00 -  Mixed Ryder Cup
19 Sat 14:00    -  Finals Day
20 Sun 14:00
-  Finals Day
27 Sat   -                          

OCTOBER

 

 

01

Thu

14.00 -
 Ladies Closing Day

03

Sat

14.00 -  Gents  Closing Day  -  Ballotted Pairs tournament

04

Sun

10.00 -  Hoover Tournament  

.                                                                                                                  
GBA Top 10 (July) are represented thus 
Singles: Championship R/U Pairs: Nom Pairs winners Triples: Club triples winners Rinks: Nom Pairs R/U +
                Balloted Pairs winners

.
GBA Top 5 (Aug) are represented by the 5 singles winners of  Championship, Presidents,    Boyd,  Noble,  Handicap

.
SBA reps are chosen thus:
Singles: last years champion/ru Pairs: balloted pairs winners Triples: club winners Rinks: match comm  Mixed pairs winners

.
RDBA  Championship  Singles, Pairs, Triples, Sen.Rinks     May & June  match committee
               Gilliand league  one rink to play                               five Tuesdays from May  match committee
               Triples league  two triples home and away              eleven Tuesdays June to August  match committee
               Seniors league  every Wednesday morning              May to August   seniors committee

.
Club Competitions Results 2015                                                Results 2014
Tournament

Date

 Winners v  Runners-up
 Balloted Pairs tournament 03 Oct
 Ralph Caldwell & Jim Low
v  Alex Latimer  & Will McArthur
 Hoad invitation triples 06 Jun  Alex Hay - Richie McInall jnr -
                                         Richie McInall snr
v  Strathclyde B.C.
 McDougal Mixed Pairs 20 Jun   v  
 Club Triples tournament 22 Aug  Will McArthur - Bill Dunsmore -
                                           Alan Johnston
v  John Mitchell - Richie McInall jnr -
                                             John McInall

Club Finals week  September 2015  
 Championship 2015  19 Sep   Craig Jamieson
v   Richie McInall jnr
21-19
 Presidents 18 Sep   Craig Jamieson v   John McDonald
21-10
 Boyd singles  21 Sep   Craig Jamieson v   Richie McInall jnr 21-19
 Noble singles   19 Sep   Jim McGall
v   Alan Fellows 21-10
 Handicap singles 20 Sep   Craig Jamieson v   Jim Kirk
21-12
 Senior Singles 19 Sep   Billy Dunsmore
v   Jim Kirk 21-16
 Nominated Pairs   20 Sep  Scott Russell / John McDonald v  Richie McInall jnr / John McInall 24-21

.

 
Gents Monday Points  1999-2015

 Matches are played in the months of May to August every year. 
At the end of August the four members with the  highest points tally win..
2 points a win  1 point a draw  ( # in 2004 it was 3pts a win, 2pts a draw )

Statistics

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

20092010

members playing

65

68

61

58

47

61

67

62

51

53 5746

Best Attendance

36

40

32

36

28

35

37

34

30

30 2922

Worst Attendance

15

16

21

14

10

14

16

16

12

22 1212

Average Attendance

27

27

25

23

19

25

24

24

20

25 2020

Highest Points

16

20

18

20

20

# 30

20

18

18

21 2019

winners

R Burns

S McDougall

J Low

T Connolly

D.McIvor

A.Latimer

B.Page

B.Page

B.Page

J.Page A.LatimerB.Page

A Grant

J Goodlet

R.Caldwell

J Russell

T.Porte

S.McGregor

R.McInl J

A.Hay

A.Hardie R.McInall S R.CaldwellW.Rae

J Low

D McIvor

A.Latimer

A Latimer

J.Page

D.Henderson

L.Cook

R.Park

J.Walker

J.Russell J.WalkerS.McKean

K Walton

J Page

W. Semple

W Johnston

J.Russell

T.Mcnee

A.Helm

T.Porte

R/McInl S

A.McKean J.McDonaldJ.Page
                       

Statistics

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015








members playing

41 34 41 37 34  
         

Best Attendance

30 24  26 18 18  
         

Worst Attendance

12 12 12 12 12            

Average Attendance

20 18 18 14 14            

Highest Points

17 15 16 13 14            

winners

 

I.Skillen J MacDonald   R McInallS
 B Page
B Page
 
         
W.Cameron J Lindsay   J MacDonald
JMacDonald J.Hill    
         
B.Page R McInall S  I Skillen   J Lindsay  K.Walton 
         
D.Alison B Page   J Kirk  K Walton W.Rae 
         

.


.

 Top                                                                                                                               

website by wemWEB 
Site created Aug. 2000 
Cambuslang BC

Cambuslang Bowling Club Links :
| Home
| History | Gents | Sponsors | Charity | Ladies | Weblinks | 
|
Photographs |
Guestbook | Contact usshop