Cambuslang Bowling Club
Est.1874
 Lawn Green Outdoor bowls club in South Lanarkshire, near Glasgow    Scotland  UK

| Home | Contact us | Gents | History | clubhouse | Sponsors | Charity | Photos | Ladies | weblinks | shop |

 
Gents Fixture list 2009                                          

| Gents| Directors  | Gents 2008 | 2007 | 2006  |  2005  | 2004|  2003 2002 2001  |

DRESS CODE 
                   

Opening Day, Club games and Closing Day 
All members ----- club uniform to be worn
.

 Points night every Monday all members welcome
Cambuslang weather ...click here Cambuslang 
weather check

Print fixtures list
Print fixtures list


If you would like to take part in any of our tournaments fill-in  
this Tournament Application Form and return it 
to our Match Secretary or Webmaister

APRIL 2009

 

Get your application forms in early !

04
07
25
Sat
Tues
Sat
02.00
02.00
02.00
-
-
-
Opening Day 
Ladies Opening Day
Troon Portland BC
  - 6 rinks

MAY 

 

 

2 Sat  02.30 away Burnside BC  - 6 rinks                                          
7 Thu 02.00 - Ladies Rutherglen BC 
8 Fri 10.00 - British Steel rinks tournament  
9 Sat  02.00 away Whitefield BC   - 6 rinks      cancelled , new date to be arranged.
14 Thu 02.00 away Ladies Templeton BC            
16 Sat 10.00 - Invitation Triples             
23 Sat 10.00 - Ladies Tournament 2+1
24 Sun  10.00 -  CHARITY DAY Alex MacFarlaneMemorial ...... Sponsored
31 Sun  11.00 - Ryder Cup

JUNE

 

 

2 Tues  12.00 -  Ladies Lunch Bowl
4 Thu 02.00 -  Ladies Kirkhill BC
5 Fri  06.30 -  Glasgow Charity Cup   venue tba
6 Sat  10.00 -  Jimmy Hoad Mem Inv.Triples                          Sponsored: Hoad Bulk Transport
11 Thu 02.00 away  Ladies Halfway BC
13 Sat  10.00  Sam McDougal Memorial  Mixed Pairs -  [winners represent club in SBA next year]
20 Sat  10.00 -  Ladies tournament rinks
21 Sun  12.00 -  Club Triples   [represent club in GBA Top 10]   
23 Tues   06.00 -  Glasgow Cup
25 Thu   02.00 away  Ladies Burnside BC
27 Sat   11.00  Fun day enter see online application form...   DATE CHANGED
28 Sun 11.00    Fun day enter see online application form...   DATE CHANGED

JULY

 

 

2 Thur  10.30 - Ayrshire 
4 Sat  10.00 - Mixed Rinks  Lottie Montgomery Memorial   Sponsored 
11 Sat  02.00 away Templeton BC

18

Sat

02.00

away

Tollcross BC

25 Sat 10.00 - Fun day enter see online application form... in aid of RNLI & Club
30 Thu 02.00 - Ladies Whitefield BC

AUGUST

 

 

1 Sat 02.30 -  Claremont BC
6 Thu 02.00 -  Gents v Ladies
8 Sat 02.00 away  Glasgow Lanarkshire
8 Sat 10.00 -  Ladies Triples
9 Sun 12.00 -  
15 Sat 02.00 -  Halfway BC
17 Mon 06.30 -  Ladies Finals Week 
21 Fri 06.30 -  Friday FINALS WEEKEND    
22 Sat 02.00 -  Saturday FINALS DAY
29 Sat 02.00 away  Carmyle BC                 

SEPTEMBER

 

 

5 Sat   -  
6 Sun 10.00 -  Ladies Betty Keary tournament
12 Sat 02.00 -  Ryder Cup
13 Sun 12.00 -  Ladies 2 bowl pairs
17 Thu 02.00 -  Ladies friendship cup
19 Sat 02.30 -  Kirkhill BC
26 Sat   -  

OCTOBER

 

 

1

Thu

02.00 - Ladies Closing Day                               (Dance in the evening)

3

Sat

02.00 - Gents  Closing Day                                          
         

. 
GBA Top 5 are represented by the 5 singles winners of
Championship Presidents Boyd Noble Handicap

.

GBA Top 10 are represented thus
Singles Pairs Triples Rinks
Championship R/U Nom Pairs winners Club triples winners Nom Pairs R/U +
Balloted Pairs winners

.
Mixed Pairs winners :  represent the club in the SBA the following year.

.

 
Gents Monday Points

 Matches are played in the months of May to August every year. 
At the end of August the four members with the  highest points tally win..
2 points a win  1 point a draw  ( # in 2004 it was 3pts a win, 2pts a draw )

Statistics

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

Av

members playing

65

68

61

58

47

61

67

62

51

53 57 53

Best Attendance

36

40

32

36

28

35

37

34

30

30 29 30

Worst Attendance

15

16

21

14

10

14

16

16

12

22 12 14

Average Attendance

27

27

25

23

19

25

24

24

20

25 20 21

Highest Points

16

20

18

20

20

# 30

20

18

18

21 20 19

winners

R Burns

S McDougall

J Low

T Connolly

D.McIvor

A.Latimer

B.Page

B.Page

B.Page

J.Page A.Latimer  

A Grant

J Goodlet

R.Caldwell

J Russell

T.Porte

S.McGregor

R.McInl J

A.Hay

A.Hardie R.McInall S R.Caldwell

J Low

D McIvor

A.Latimer

A Latimer

J.Page

D.Henderson

L.Cook

R.Park

J.Walker

J.Russell J.Walker

K Walton

J Page

W. Semple

W Johnston

J.Russell

T.Mcnee

A.Helm

T.Porte

R/McInl S

A.McKean J.McDonald
                         

Statistics

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

Av

members playing

                     

Best Attendance

                     

Worst Attendance

                     

Average Attendance

                     

Highest Points

                     

winners

 

                       
                     
                     
                     

.

.

 Top              Points

website by wemWEB 
Site created Aug. 2000 
Cambuslang BC

Cambuslang Bowling Club Links :
| Home
| History | Gents | Sponsors | Charity | Ladies | Weblinks | 
|
Photographs |
Guestbook | Contact usshop