Cambuslang Bowling Club
Est.1874
 Lawn Green Outdoor bowls club in South Lanarkshire, near Glasgow    Scotland  UK

| Home | Contact us | Gents | History | clubhouse | Sponsors | Charity | Photos | Ladies | weblinks | shop |

 
 Club Fixture list 2010            Results 2010

| Gents| Directors  | Gents 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006  |  2005  | 2004|  2003 2002 2001  |

DRESS CODE 
                   

Opening Day, Club games and Closing Day 
All members ----- club uniform to be worn
.

 Points night every Monday May till August, all members welcome
Cambuslang weather ...click here Cambuslang 
weather check

Print fixtures list
Print fixtures list


If you would like to take part in any of our tournaments fill-in  
this
Tournament Application Form and return it 
to our Match Secretary or Webmaister

APRIL 2010

 

Get your application forms in early !

10
13
24
Sat
Tues
Sat
02.00
02.00
02.00
-
-
away
Opening Day 
Ladies Opening Day
Troon Portland BC
  - 6 rinks

MAY 

 

 

1 Sat  02.30 away Burnside BC  - 6 rinks                                          
6 Thu 02.00 away Ladies Rutherglen BC 
8 Sat  02.00 - Whitefield BC   - 6 rinks    
13 Thu 02.00 - Ladies Templeton BC            
15 Sat 10.00 - Balloted Pairs tournament        
22 Sat 10.00 - Ladies Tournament 2+1
23 Sun  11.00 -  Ryder Cup
30 Sun  10.00 -  CHARITY DAY Alex MacFarlaneMemorial ...... Sponsored

JUNE

 

 

1 Tues  12.00 -  Ladies Lunch Bowl
3 Thu 02.00 away  Ladies Kirkhill BC
4 Fri  06.30 -  Glasgow Charity Cup   venue tba
5 Sat  10.00 -  Jimmy Hoad Mem Inv.Triples                          Sponsored: Hoad Bulk Transport
10 Thu 02.00 -  Ladies Halfway BC
12 Sat  10.00 -  Sam McDougal Memorial  Mixed Pairs -  [winners represent club in SBA next year]
19 Sat  10.00 -  Ladies tournament rinks
20 Sun  12.00 TBA  Club Triples   [represent club in GBA Top 10]    NEW DATE 4th Sept
22 Tues   06.00 -  Glasgow Cup  tba
24 Thu   02.00 -  Ladies Burnside BC
26 Sat   11.00 -  Mixed Fun Day

JULY

 

 

1 Thur  10.30 away Ayrshire 
3 Sat  10.00 - Mixed Rinks  Jim & Lottie Montgomery Memorial   Sponsored 
10 Sat  02.00 - Templeton BC 

17

Sat

02.00

-

Ladies Ryder Cup

24 Sat 10.00 -  
29 Thu 02.00 away Ladies Whitefield BC
31 Sat 02.00 away Claremont BC

AUGUST

 

 

5 Thu 02.00 -  Gents v Ladies
7 Sat 02.00 away  Halfway BC   ( changed from the 14th )
8 Sun 12.00 -  Ladies Triples
14 Sat 02.00 -  Glasgow Lanarkshire  ( changed from the 7th )
16 Mon 06.30 -  Ladies Finals Week 
20 Fri 06.30 -  Friday FINALS WEEKEND    
21 Sat 02.00 -  Saturday FINALS DAY
28 Sat 02.00 -  Club FUN DAY               

SEPTEMBER

 

 

4 Sat 12.00 -  Club Triples   [represent club in GBA Top 10] 
5 Sun 10.00 -  Ladies Betty Keary tournament
11 Sat 02.00 away  Carmyle BC
12 Sun 12.00 -  Ladies 2 bowl pairs
16 Thu 02.00 -  Ladies friendship cup
18 Sat 02.00 away  Kirkhill BC
25 Sat   -  
30 Thu 02.00 -  Ladies Closing Day                               (Dance in the evening)

OCTOBER

 

 

7

Thu

01.00 -  Mixed Ryder Cup - Gents President v Ladies President                                       

9

Sat

02.00 -  Gents  Closing Day  sponsored by BELL GROUP

.                                                                                                                  
GBA Top 10 (July) are represented thus 
Singles: Championship R/U Pairs: Nom Pairs winners Triples: Club triples winners Rinks: Nom Pairs R/U +
                Balloted Pairs winners

.
GBA Top 5 (Aug) are represented by the 5 singles winners of  Championship,    Presidents,    Boyd,    Noble,   Handicap

.
SBA reps are chosen thus:
Singles: last years champion/ru Pairs: balloted pairs winners Triples: club winners Rinks: match comm  Mixed pairs winners

.
RDBA  Championship  Singles, Pairs, Triples, Sen.Rinks     May & June  match committee
               Gilliand league  one rink to play                               five Tuesdays from May  match committee
               Triples league  two triples home and away              eleven Tuesdays June to August  match committee
               Seniors league  every Wednesday morning              May to August   seniors committee

.
Club Competitions Results 2010
Tournament

Date

 Winners v  Runners-up -
 Balloted Pairs tournament

15 May

 Sandy McKean / Kenny Walton v  Terry Connolly / John Barton -
 Hoad invitation triples 5 Jun  Croftfoot BC v  Willie Rae, PP Ian Skillen, PP Jim Kirk -
 McDougal Mixed Pairs 12 Jun John H Irvine & May Low v Kenny Walton & Jessie Johnston -
 Montgomery mixed rinks 3 Jul Eleanor McLean, Margaret Guthrie
John McInall, Jim Booth

v

Cathie Meikle, May Low
Jim Meikle, PP Jim Low
-
 Club Triples tournament 4 Sept D.Barnett PP, I.Skillen PP, J.Kirk PP

v

  -
Club Finals weekend August 2010
 Championship 21 Aug  Craig Jamieson v  Jim Kirk PP 21-03
 Presidents 20 Aug  Kenny Walton v  Craig Jamieson 16-21
 Boyd singles 21 Aug  Will McArthur PP v  Terry Connolly 19-21
 Noble singles 21 Aug  John Barton v  Sandy McKean 10-21
 Handicap singles 23 Aug  Robert Park v  Craig Jamieson 07-21
 Senior Singles 20 Aug  Jim Kirk PP v  Tom Porte 21-15
 Nominated Pairs 21 Aug  Pres.Peter Phillips/Billy Dunsmore PP v  Martin Docherty/Stewart McGregor 11-20

.

 
Gents Monday Points

 Matches are played in the months of May to August every year. 
At the end of August the four members with the  highest points tally win..
2 points a win  1 point a draw  ( # in 2004 it was 3pts a win, 2pts a draw )

Statistics

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

Av

members playing

65

68

61

58

47

61

67

62

51

53 57 53

Best Attendance

36

40

32

36

28

35

37

34

30

30 29 30

Worst Attendance

15

16

21

14

10

14

16

16

12

22 12 14

Average Attendance

27

27

25

23

19

25

24

24

20

25 20 21

Highest Points

16

20

18

20

20

# 30

20

18

18

21 20 19

winners

R Burns

S McDougall

J Low

T Connolly

D.McIvor

A.Latimer

B.Page

B.Page

B.Page

J.Page A.Latimer  

A Grant

J Goodlet

R.Caldwell

J Russell

T.Porte

S.McGregor

R.McInl J

A.Hay

A.Hardie R.McInall S R.Caldwell

J Low

D McIvor

A.Latimer

A Latimer

J.Page

D.Henderson

L.Cook

R.Park

J.Walker

J.Russell J.Walker

K Walton

J Page

W. Semple

W Johnston

J.Russell

T.Mcnee

A.Helm

T.Porte

R/McInl S

A.McKean J.McDonald
                         

Statistics

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

Av

members playing

46                    

Best Attendance

22                    

Worst Attendance

12                    

Average Attendance

20                    

Highest Points

19                    

winners

 

B.Page                      
W.Rae                    
S.McKean                    
J.Page                    

.

.

 Top              Points

website by wemWEB 
Site created Aug. 2000 
Cambuslang BC

Cambuslang Bowling Club Links :
| Home
| History | Gents | Sponsors | Charity | Ladies | Weblinks | 
|
Photographs |
Guestbook | Contact usshop