Cambuslang Bowling Club
Est.1874
 Lawn Green Outdoor bowls club in South Lanarkshire, near Glasgow    Scotland  UK

| Home | Contact us | Gents | History | clubhouse | Sponsors | Charity | Photos | Ladies | weblinks | shop |

 
 Club Fixture list 2011            Results 2011

| Gents| Directors  | Gents  2010 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006  |  2005  | 2004|  2003 2002 2001  |

DRESS CODE 
                   

Opening Day, Club games and Closing Day 
All members ----- club uniform to be worn
.

 Points night every Monday May till August, all members welcome
Cambuslang weather ...click here Cambuslang 
weather check

Print Fixtures


If you would like to take part in any of our tournaments fill-in  
this
Tournament Application Form and return it 
to our Match Secretary or Webmaister

APRIL 2011

 

Get your application forms in early !

09 Sat 14.00 - Opening Day 
12 Tues 14.00 - Ladies Opening Day
23 Sat 14.00 home Troon Portland BC
30 Sat 14.00 home Burnside BC

MAY 

 

 

05 Thu 14.00 - Ladies Rutherglen BC 
07 Sat 14.00 away Whitefield BC   
12 Thu 14.00 away Ladies Templeton BC            
14 Sat 10.00 - Club Balloted Pairs            
15 Sun 10.00 - Ladies Tournament 2+1
29 Sun  10.00 -  CHARITY DAY Alex MacFarlaneMemorial ...... Sponsored
31 Tue  12.00 -  Ladies Lunch bowl

JUNE

 

 

04 Sat  10.00 -  Hoad Memorial Invitation.Triples                                  Sponsored: Hoad Bulk Transport
09 Thu 14.00  away  Ladies Halfway BC
11 Sat  10.00 -  Sam McDougal Memorial  Mixed Pairs -  [winners represent club in SBA next year]
12 Sun  10.00 -  Club Triples   [represent club in GBA Top 10]    To be re-arranged 01 Oct
15 Wed 18.30 away  RDBA Alan Chapman tournament  Tollcross BC
17 Fri 18.30 away  RDBA Finals at Rutherglen BC
18 Sat  10.00 -  Ladies tournament rinks
23 Thu 14.00  away  Ladies Burnside BC
25 Sat  11.00 -  Club Fun Day

JULY

 

 

02 Sat  10.00 - Mixed Rinks  Jim & Lottie Montgomery Memorial   Sponsored 
07 Thur  10.30 home Ayrshire 
09 Sat 14.00 away Templeton BC

16

Sat 11.00

-

Ladies Ryder Cup

24 Sat 10.00 -  
28 Thu 14.00 - Ladies Whitefield BC
30 Sat 14.00 home Claremont BC

AUGUST

 

 

04 Thu 14.00 -  Ladies v Gents
06 Sat 14.00 -  Ryder Cup 
07 Sun 10.00 -  Ladies Triples
13 Sat 14.00 -  Glasgow Cup
15 Mon 06.30 -  Ladies Finals Week 
19 Fri 06.30 -  Friday FINALS WEEKEND    
20 Sat 14.00 -  Saturday FINALS DAY
21 Sun 10.00 -  Masonic Tournament
27 Sat 14.00 home  Halfway BC 
28 Sun 14.00 -  Top 5 semi-final

SEPTEMBER

 

 

03 Sat 11.00 -  Ryder Cup
04 Sun 10.00 -  Ladies Betty Keary tournament
10 Sat 14.00 home  Carmyle BC
00 Sun 12.00 -  Ladies 2 bowl pairs
00 Thu 14.00    Ladies friendship cup
17 Sat 14.00 home  Kirkhill BC
24 Sat 12.00 -  Mixed Ryder Cup
29 Thu 14.00 -  Ladies Closing Day                              

OCTOBER

 

 

01

Sat

14.00 - Gents  Closing Day / Club Triples                                         
         

.                                                                                                                  
GBA Top 10 (July) are represented thus 
Singles: Championship R/U Pairs: Nom Pairs winners Triples: Club triples winners Rinks: Nom Pairs R/U +
                Balloted Pairs winners

.
GBA Top 5 (Aug) are represented by the 5 singles winners of  Championship,    Presidents,    Boyd,    Noble,   Handicap

.
SBA reps are chosen thus:
Singles: last years champion/ru Pairs: balloted pairs winners Triples: club winners Rinks: match comm  Mixed pairs winners

.
RDBA  Championship  Singles, Pairs, Triples, Sen.Rinks     May & June  match committee
               Gilliand league  one rink to play                               five Tuesdays from May  match committee
               Triples league  two triples home and away              eleven Tuesdays June to August  match committee
               Seniors league  every Wednesday morning              May to August   seniors committee

.
Club Competitions Results 2011
Tournament

Date

 Winners v  Runners-up -
 Balloted Pairs tournament

14 May

 Gordon Dick & John Barton v  Terry Connolly & Brian Page 8 - 3
 Hoad invitation triples 04 Jun  Burnbank Hamilton BC v  Halfway & Dist BC -
 McDougal Mixed Pairs 11 Jun  Jeannette Knox / Alex Latimer v  Jessie Johnston / Colin Johnston -
 Montgomery mixed rinks 02 Jul  Cambuslang BC L.Thomson, N.McDonald,
                              J H Irvine,  G.Dick

v

 Whitefield BC  E.Wynne, A.Campbell
                           G.O'Hagan, M.O'Hagan
-
 Club Triples tournament 01 Oct       -
Club Finals weekend August 2011
 Championship  20 Aug   Brian Page v   John McDonald 21 - 18
 Presidents  20 Aug   Craig Jamieson v   Richie McInall jnr 21 - 08
 Boyd singles 19 Aug   Jim Kirk PP v   Brian Page 21 - 18
 Noble singles 20 Aug   David Alison v   Stewart McGregor 21 - 17
 Handicap singles 20 Aug   Jim Page v   Richie McInall snr 21 - 11
 Senior Singles 20 Aug   John H Irvine v   Tom Porte 21 - 11
 Nominated Pairs 19 Aug   Richie McInall jnr / John McInall v   R. McInall snr / Raymond Hinshelwood 23 - 06

.

 
Gents Monday Points

 Matches are played in the months of May to August every year. 
At the end of August the four members with the  highest points tally win..
2 points a win  1 point a draw  ( # in 2004 it was 3pts a win, 2pts a draw )

Statistics

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

Av

members playing

65

68

61

58

47

61

67

62

51

53 57 53

Best Attendance

36

40

32

36

28

35

37

34

30

30 29 30

Worst Attendance

15

16

21

14

10

14

16

16

12

22 12 14

Average Attendance

27

27

25

23

19

25

24

24

20

25 20 21

Highest Points

16

20

18

20

20

# 30

20

18

18

21 20 19

winners

R Burns

S McDougall

J Low

T Connolly

D.McIvor

A.Latimer

B.Page

B.Page

B.Page

J.Page A.Latimer  

A Grant

J Goodlet

R.Caldwell

J Russell

T.Porte

S.McGregor

R.McInl J

A.Hay

A.Hardie R.McInall S R.Caldwell

J Low

D McIvor

A.Latimer

A Latimer

J.Page

D.Henderson

L.Cook

R.Park

J.Walker

J.Russell J.Walker

K Walton

J Page

W. Semple

W Johnston

J.Russell

T.Mcnee

A.Helm

T.Porte

R/McInl S

A.McKean J.McDonald
                         

Statistics

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

Av

members playing

46 41                  

Best Attendance

22 30                  

Worst Attendance

12 12                  

Average Attendance

20 20                  

Highest Points

19 17                  

winners

 

B.Page I.Skillen                    
W.Rae W.Cameron                  
S.McKean B.Page                  
J.Page D.Alison                  

.

.

 Top              Points                                                                                                                    CBC Fixtures 2010

website by wemWEB 
Site created Aug. 2000 
Cambuslang BC

Cambuslang Bowling Club Links :
| Home
| History | Gents | Sponsors | Charity | Ladies | Weblinks | 
|
Photographs |
Guestbook | Contact usshop